Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
Home > Blog > Article

2022 ALA YMA Award Winners

By: JLG Marketing | January 24, 2022 |

The 2022 ALA Youth Media Awards were this morning, and we are so excited to announce that 53 distinct JLG Gold Standard Selections were recognized for 64 various accolades. Being recognized at the Youth Media Awards is a huge honor, and we are so proud of all the authors and illustrators who were awarded today. JLG members can get these award-winning titles today for just $12 each here

If you are looking to keep your collection updated and ahead of the curve with future award-winning books, JLG is here to help! Our editorial team spends the entire year selecting the top and most influential books in children’s literature, and making them affordable and accessible for you. Learn more about the services we offer on our website

Here is a full run down of the winner(s) for each award. HIghlighted titles are JLG Gold Standard Selections.

Alex Awards 

“Light from Uncommon Stars,” by Ryka Aoki 

“The One Hundred Years of Lenni and Margot,” by Marianne Cronin 

“The Witch’s Heart,” by Genevieve Gornichec 

“The Library of the Dead,” by T.L Huchu 

“How Lucky,” by Will Leitch 

“Winter’s Orbit,” by Everina Maxwell 

“The Rose Code,” by Kate Quinn 

“Crossing the Line: A Fearless Team of Brothers and the Sport That Changed Their Lives Forever,” by Kareem Rosser

“Lore Olympus, Vol. 1,” by Rachel Smythe 

“Malice,” by Heather Walter 

 

American Indian Youth Literature Awards 

Picture Book  

Winner 

“Herizon,” written by Daniel W. Vandever [Diné], illustrated by Corey Begay [Diné]  


Honors

"Diné Bich’eekę Yishłeeh [Diné Bizaad]/Becoming Miss Navajo [English]," by Jolyana Begay-Kroupa [Diné] and designed by Corey Begay [Diné]  

"Classified: The Secret Career of Mary Gold Ross, Cherokee Aerospace Engineer," by Traci Sorell [Cherokee], illustrated by Natasha Donovan [Métis]

"Learning My Rights with Mousewoman," written and illustrated by Morgan Asoyuf [Ts’msyen]  

"I Sang You Down from the Stars," written by Tasha Spillet-Sumner [Cree and Trinidadian], illustrated by Michaela Goade [Tlingit & Haida]  

"We Are Still Here! Native American Truths Everyone Should Know," written by Traci Sorell [Cherokee], illustrated by Frané Lessac  

 

Middle Grade 

Winner 

“Healer of the Water Monster,” written by Brian Young [Diné], cover art by Shonto Begay [Diné]  


Honors

"Ella Cara Deloria: Dakota Language Protector," written by Diane Wilson [Dakota] and  illustrated by Tashia Hart [Red Lake Anishinaabe] 

"Indigenous Peoples’ Day," written by Katrina M. Phillips [Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Ojibwe], illustrated by Tashia Hart [Red Lake Anishinaabe] 

"Jo Jo Makoons: The Used-to-Be Best Friend," by Dawn Quigley [Turtle Mountain Band of Ojibwe], illustrated by Tara Audibert [Wolastoqey]

"Peggy Flanagan: Ogimaa Kwe, Lieutenant Governor," written  by Jessica Engelking [White Earth Band of Ojibwe], illustrated by Tashia Hart [Red Lake Anishinaabe]  

“The Sea in Winter,” by Christine Day [Upper Skagit], cover art by Michaela Goade [Tlingit and Haida]


Young Adult 

Winner 

“Apple (Skin to the Core),” written by Eric Gansworth [Onondaga], cover art by Filip Peraić


Honors

"Elatsoe," by Darcie Little Badger [Lipan Apache Tribe], cover art and illustrations by Rovina Cai

"Firekeeper’s Daughter," by Angeline Boulley [Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians], cover art by Moses Lunham [Ojibway and Chippewa]

"Hunting by Stars," by Cherie Dimaline [Métis Nation of Ontario], cover art by Stephen Gladue [Fishing Lake Métis Settlement]  

"Notable Native People: 50 Indigenous Leaders, Dreamers, and Changemakers from Past and Present," written by Adrienne Keene [Cherokee Nation]illustrated by Ciara Sana [Chamoru]  

"Soldiers Unknown," by Chag Lowry [Yurok, Maidu and Achumawi], illustrated by Rahsan Ekedal and published by Great Oak Press. 

 

Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature  

Picture Book 

Winner 

“Watercress,” written by Andrea Wang, illustrated by Jason Chin


Honor  

“A Boy Named Isamu: A Story of Isamu Noguchi” written and illustrated by James Yang

 

Children’s Literature 

Winner 

“Amina’s Song," written by Hena Khan  


Honor 

“Finding Junie Kim,” written by Ellen Oh 

 

Youth Literature 

Winner  

“Last Night at the Telegraph Club,” written by Malinda Lo 


Honor 

“We Are Not Free,” written by Traci Chee 

 

Children’s Literature Legacy Award  

The 2022 winner is Grace Lin. Since the publication of her first book, “The Ugly Vegetables,” in 1999, Lin has written and/or illustrated more than 40 books for children, including collaborations with other authors. 

 

Coretta Scott King Author Book Award 

Winner 

“Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre,” written by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Floyd Cooper


Honors

"Home Is Not a Country," written by Safia Elhillo 

"Revolution in Our Time," written by Kekla Magoon

"The People Remember," written by Ibi Zoboi, illustrated by Loveis Wise

 

Coretta Scott King Illustrator Book Award 

Winner

“Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre,” illustrated by Floyd Cooper, written by Carole Boston Weatherford


Honors

"Nina: A Story of Nina Simone," illustrated by Christian Robinson, written by Traci N. Todd*

"We Wait for the Sun," illustrated by Raissa Figueroa, written by Dovey Johnson Roundtree & Katie McCabe

"Soul Food Sunday," illustrated by C.G. Esperanza, written by Winsome Bingham 

 

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent  

Author Award  

"Me (Moth)," written by Amber McBride 

 

Illustrator Award 

“The Me I Choose to Be,” illustrated by Regis and Kahran Bethencourt, written by Natasha Anastasia Tarpley 

 

Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement: 

Nikki Grimes is the winner of the Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement. After more than 77 books, she has sealed her legacy by weaving poetry and novels in verse into an impressive body of work. 

 

Excellence in Early Learning Digital Media Award 

Winner 

“Alma’s Way,” produced by Fred Rogers Productions 


Honors 

"Goodnight, World!" produced by Sesame Workshop and Headspace 

“Tab Time,” produced by Kids at Play and Scale Productions 

 

John Newbery Medal 

Winner

“The Last Cuentista,” written by Donna Barba Higuera

Honors

“Red, White, and Whole,” written by Rajani LaRocca

“A Snake Falls to Earth,” written by Darcie Little Badger

“Too Bright to See,” written by Kyle Lukoff 

“Watercress,” written by Andrea Wang and illustrated by Jason Chin

Margaret A. Edwards Award  

“SW/TCH,”  

“Still Life with Tornado,”  

“Ask the Passengers,”  

“Glory O’Brien’s History of the Future” and  

"Please Ignore Vera Dietz," among other titles. 

 

Michael L. Printz Award 

Winner 

 “Firekeeper’s Daughter,” written by Angeline Boulley


Honors

“Concrete Rose,” written by Angie Thomas

“Last Night at the Telegraph Club,” written by Malinda Lo 

“Revolution in Our Time: The Black Panther Party’s Promise to the People,” written by Kekla Magoon

“Starfish,” written by Lisa Fipps

 

Mildred L. Batchelder Awards 

Winner 

“Temple Alley Summer,” originally published in Japanese as “Kimyōji Yokochō no Natsu,” the book was written by Sachiko Kashiwaba, illustrated by Miho Satake, translated by Avery Fischer Udagawa


Honors

“Coffee, Rabbit, Snowdrop, Lost,” written by Betina Birkjær, illustrated by Anna Margrethe Kjærgaard and translated by Sinéad Quirke Køngerskov  

“In the Meadow of Fantasies," written by Hadi Mohammadi, illustrated by Nooshin Safakhoo and translated by Sara Khalili 

“The Most Beautiful Story,” written by Brynjulf Jung Tjønn, illustrated by Øyvind Torseter and translated by Kari Dickson 

“Sato the Rabbit,” written and illustrated by Yuki Ainoya and translated by Michael Blaskowsky 

“The Sea-Ringed World: Sacred Stories of the Americas,” written by María García Esperón, illustrated by Amanda Mijangos and translated by David Bowles 

 

Pura Belpré Awards 

Youth Illustration Award 

Winner 

“¡Vamos! Let's Cross the Bridge,” illustrated by Raúl Gonzalez

 

Honors

"Boogie Boogie, Y’all," illustrated and written by C. G. Esperanza 

"Bright Star," illustrated and written by Yuyi Morales

"De aquí como el coquí,” illustrated and written by Nomar Perez, translated by Farah Perez and published by Dial Books for Young Readers 

"May Your Life Be Deliciosa," illustrated by Loris Lora, written by Michael Genhart 

 

Children’s Author Award 

Winner 

"The Last Cuentista,” written by Donna Barba Higuera


Honors

"Barefoot Dreams of Petra Luna," written by Alda P. Dobbs

"Child of the Flower-Song People: Luz Jiménez, Daughter of the Nahua," written by Gloria Amescua, illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh

"De aquí como el coquí,” written and illustrated by Nomar Perez, translated by Farah Perez  


Young Adult Author Award 

Winner 

"How Moon Fuentez Fell in Love with the Universe,” written by Raquel Vasquez Gilliland


Honors

“Fifteen Hundred Miles from the Sun," written by Jonny Garza Villa  

"Somewhere Between Bitter and Sweet," written by Laekan Zea Kemp 

"Where I Belong," written by Marcia Argueta Mickelson

 

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award 

Winner 

“The People’s Painter: How Ben Shahn Fought for Justice with Art,” written by Cynthia Levinson and illustrated by Evan Turk


Honors

"The Great Stink: How Joseph Bazalgette Solved London’s Poop Pollution Problem," written by Colleen Paeff, illustrated by Nancy Carpenter  

"Fallout: Spies, Superbombs, and the Ultimate Cold War Showdown," written by Steve Sheinkin

"We Are Still Here!: Native American Truths Everyone Should Know," written by Traci Sorell, illustrated by Frané Lessac

"Summertime Sleepers: Animals That Estivate," written by Melissa Stewart and illustrated by Sarah S. Brannen

"Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre," written by Carole Boston Weatherford and  illustrated by Floyd Cooper

 

Schneider Family Book Award 

Young Children 

Winner 

“My City Speaks,” written by Darren Lebeuf, illustrated by Ashley Barron


Honors

“A Walk in the Words,” written and illustrated by Hudson Talbott

“A Sky-Blue Bench,” written by Bahram Rahman, illustrated by Peggy Collins 

 

Middle Grade 

Winner 

“A Bird Will Soar,” written by Alison Green Myers


Honors

“Stuntboy, in the Meantime,” written by Jason Reynolds, illustrated by Raúl the Third

“A Kind of Spark,” written by Elle McNicoll

 

Teens 

Winner 

“Words in My Hands,” written and illustrated by Asphyxia 


Honors

“A Face for Picasso: Coming of Age with Crouzon Syndrome,” written by Ariel Henley

Odyssey Award 

Winners 

“Boogie Boogie, Y'all,” produced by HarperAudio / Katherine Tegen Books, written and narrated by C. G. Esperanza 

“When You Look Like Us,” produced by HarperAudio / Quill Tree Books, written by Pamela N. Harris and narrated by Preston Butler III


Honors

"Emmanuel’s Dream: The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah," produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Penguin Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Laurie Ann Thompson and narrated by Adjoa Andoh;  

"I Talk Like a River," produced by Dreamscape Media, written and narrated by Jordan Scott  

"Perfectly Parvin," produced by Listening Library, an imprint of Penguin Random House Audio Publishing Group, written by Olivia Abtahi and narrated by Mitra Jouhari 

 

Randolph Caldecott Medal  

“Watercress,” illustrated by Jason Chin, is the 2022 Caldecott Medal winner. The book was written by Andrea Wang

Honors

“Have You Ever Seen a Flower?” illustrated and written by Shawn Harris 

“Mel Fell,” illustrated and written by Corey R. Tabor

“Unspeakable: The Tulsa Race Massacre,” illustrated by Floyd Cooper, written by Carole Boston Weatherford

“Wonder Walkers,” illustrated and written by Micha Archer

Stonewall Book Award - Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award 

Winner 

Children’s Literature Award 

“Too Bright to See," written by Kyle Lukoff 

Young Adult Literature Award 

“Last Night at the Telegraph Club," written by Malinda Lo 


Honors 

“Almost Flying," written by Jake Maia Arlow

“The Darkness Outside Us," written by Eliot Schrefer 

"Grandad’s Camper," written and illustrated by Harry Woodgate 

 

Sydney Taylor Book Award  

Picture Book 

Gold Medal 

“The Passover Guest,” by Susan Kusel illustrated by Sean Rubin  


Silver Medal 

“Nicky & Vera: A Quiet Hero of the Holocaust and the Children He Rescued,” written and illustrated by Peter Sis

“Dear Mr. Dickens,” by Nancy Churnin, illustrated by Bethany Stancliffe 

“The Christmas Mitzvah,” by Jeff Gottesfeld, illustrated by Michelle Laurentia Agatha  

 

Middle Grade 

Gold Medal 

“How to Find What You’re Not Looking For,” by Veera Hiranandani


Silver Medal 

“The Genius Under the Table: Growing up Behind the Iron Curtain,” written and illustrated by Eugene Yelchin

“Linked,” written by Gordon Korman* 

Young Adult 

Gold Medal 

“The City Beautiful,” by Aden Polydoros 


Silver Medal 

“The Last Words We Said,” written by Leah Scheier 

“Whistle: A New Gotham City Hero,” by E. Lockhart, illustrated by Manuel Preitano 

“The Summer of Lost Letters,” written by Hannah Reynolds  

 

Sydbet Taylor Body-of-Work Award

Jane Yolen


Theodor Seuss Geisel Award 

Winner 

“Fox at Night,” written and illustrated by Corey R. Tabor


Honor 

"Beak & Ally #1: Unlikely Friends," written and illustrated by Norm Feuti

“I Hop," written and illustrated by Joe Cepeda  

"Nothing Fits a Dinosaur," written and illustrated by Jonathan Fenske 

 

William C. Morris Award 

Winner 

“Firekeeper’s Daughter,” written by Angeline Boulley, is the 2022 Morris Award winner. The book is published by Henry Holt and Company


Finalists 

“Ace of Spades,” written by Faridah Àbíké- Íyímídé

“Vampires, Hearts & Other Dead Things,” written by Margie Fuston  

“Me (Moth),” written by Amber McBride 

“What Beauty There Is,” written by Cory Anderson 


YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults 

Winner 

“Ambushed!: The Assassination Plot Against President Garfield,” written by Gail Jarrow 


Finalists 

“Black Birds in the Sky: The Story and Legacy of the 1921 Tulsa Race Massacre,” written by Brandy Colbert

“From a Whisper to a Rallying Cry: The Killing of Vincent Chin and the Trial that Galvanized the Asian American Movement,” written by Paula Yoo

“In the Shadow of the Fallen Towers: The Seconds, Minutes, Hours, Days, Weeks, Months and Years after the 9/11 Attacks,” written and illustrated by Don Brown

“The Woman All Spies Fear: Code Breaker Elizebeth Smith Friedman and Her Hidden Life,” written by Amy Butler Greenfield 

 



Share:

     

JLG Marketing

Copyright © 2017 Magento, Inc. All rights reserved.