Home > Blog > Article

JLG Titles Dominate Excellence in Graphic Literature Awards

By: Sarah Cooke | June 17, 2019 |

With the popularity of the Marvel Cinematic Universe, DC’s “Arrowverse” TV shows on The CW, and the positive reception of films like Aquaman and Wonder Woman, comic books and graphic novels are enjoying quite a bit of extra attention these days.

The increased interest in the medium means that more and more innovative creators are jumping into the world of graphic novels. As a result, fans have a wide array of excellent graphic literature to choose from, spanning many different genres, styles, and subjects.

The 2019 Excellence in Graphic Literature (EGL) Award winners were recently announced at the Denver Pop Culture Con, and the competition was stiff. The awards were developed by Pop Culture Classroom as a way to acknowledge excellence in both fiction and nonfiction graphic literature. The awards also have the goal of helping educators and librarians select the highest quality titles to add to their collections and bring into diverse classroom settings.

JLG titles dominate the EGL awards

JLG's Graphic Novel categories (for Early Elementary, Elementary, Middle School and High School) are among our most popular—and we are thrilled to see so many JLG selections honored in this year's EGL Awards!

JLG EGL Winning Titles

**Mosaic Award**
The Prince and the Dressmaker by Jen Wang (Graphic Novels High Plus)

Best in Children's Books
Fiction: Tiger vs. Nightmare by Emily Tetri (Easy Reading Plus)
Nonfiction: The Eye That Never Sleeps by Marissa Moss and Jeremy Holmes (Biography Elementary Plus)

Best in Middle-Grade Books
Nonfiction: The Faithful Spy by John Hendrix (Nonfiction Middle)

Best in Young Adult Books
Fiction: Illegal by Eoin Colfer and Andrew Donkin (Realistic Fiction Middle Plus)
Nonfiction: Hey, Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Graphic Novels High Plus)

JLG EGL Finalists

Best in Children's Books
Fiction: Dragon Slayer: Folktales from Latin America by Jaime Hernandez (Graphic Novels Elementary Plus)
Nonfiction: Mushroom Fan Club by Elise Gravel (Graphic Novels Early Elementary Plus) and Snails Are Just My Speed by Kevin McCloskey (Nonfiction Early Elementary Plus)

Best in Middle-Grade Books
Fiction: Be Prepared by Vera Brosgol (Graphic Novels Middle Plus)
Nonfiction: Lafayette! (Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales #8): A Revolutionary War Tale by Nathan Hale (Graphic Novels Middle Plus) and Ocean Renegades! (Earth Before Us #2): Journey through the Paleozoic Era by Abby Howard (Graphic Novels Elementary Plus

Best in Young Adult Books
Fiction: On a Sunbeam by Tillie Walden (Graphic Novels High Plus)
Nonfiction: Anne Frank’s Diary by Ari Folman (Graphic Novels High Plus) and The Unwanted: Stories of the Syrian Refugees by Don Brown (Graphic Novels High Plus

Best in Adult Books
Nonfiction: Brazen: Rebel Ladies Who Rocked the World by Pénélope Bagieu (Graphic Novels High Plus)

Click here for a list of all EGL winners and finalists.

Share:

     

Sarah Cooke

Copyright © 2017 Magento, Inc. All rights reserved.